Minimum Age to Purchase & Possess in California (2024)
[…] Cal Penal Code § 30300(a)(2).[]
  9. Cal. Penal Code § 31625(b).[]
  10. Cal. Penal Code § 29610.[]
  11. See 2021 CA SB 715, Section 21).[]
  12. Cal. Penal Code § 29615.[]
  13. Id.[]
  14. See Cal. Pen. Code §§ 16520(b)(15); 27510(a), (b)(1).[]
  15. Cal. Penal Code § 29182(b)(2).[]
  16. This bill was amended in part by 2022 CA AB 160.[]
  17. Defined in Cal. Bus. Prof. Code § 22949.80(c)(4).[]
  18. See Cal. Bus. Prof. Code § 22949.80(c) for definitions of “firearm-related product” and other terms.[]
  19. Cal. Bus. Prof. Code § 22949.80(a)(1). More specifically, the prohibition applies to advertising, marketing, or arrange for placement of an advertising or marketing communication offering or promoting any firearm-related product “in a manner that is designed, intended, or reasonably appears to be attractive to minors.”[]
  20. Cal. Bus. Prof. Code § 22949.80(e).[]
  21. See 2022 CA SB 1327(effective January 1, 2023); Chapter 38 of Division 8 of the California Business and Professions Code, commencing with Section 22949.60.[]
  22. Cal. Bus. Prof. Code § 22949.62(c)(effective January 1, 2023).[]